Menu
Home Page

Autumn Term Clubs 2017

Autumn Term Clubs 2017

Wheaties, our before and after school club runs every week day from 7.55am -8.50am and 3.10pm-5.30pm in the teaching resource room next to the Jubilee Garden.  Sessions cost £2.50 for the morning and between £2.50 & £5.00 for the after school session, depending on the length of time, and the club is run by Wheatcroft teaching staff.

Extra-curricular Clubs
The following clubs are running from the 18th September this term and pupils may join any club that is for their age group. All school run clubs are FREE.  There is a charge for Zumbatomic on a Monday after school, Football Club on a Monday and Gymnastics on a Thursday morning which is run by Scarborough Gymnastics Academy coaches.

Key Stage 2 Sports Club will finish at the end of November when it becomes too dark and music clubs will run until the first week in December.  
Parents do not need to sign their child up for lunchtime clubs as they just come!
For the after school clubs, school staff will organise the Key Stage 1 and 2 pupils so parents do not need to attend school until the club finishes. These clubs are open to all pupils and the majority are run by Wheatcroft teaching staff and are free.

Parents must first sign a permission letter before a child attends any before or after school club.
Some clubs have a limited number of places so early booking is advised.
Regular attendance and good conduct is expected at all the clubs.

5-a-day will run from 6th November until the Spring term.  This is a ten minute wake and shake club in the school hall and is open to ALL PUPILS from 8.40am -8.50am.

Monday:   Zumbatomic for KS2 pupils in the hall/IT suite from 3.15pm-4.15pm with Mrs Sweeney-Chisholm  Football Club for KS2 pupils on the KS2 Field from 3.15pm-4.15pm with Mrs Smith and Mr Collins.  If wet, the hall will be used.
Tuesday:   Singing Squad for KS2 pupils in the hall with Miss Andrews from 3.15pm-4pm
Wednesday:  School Orchestra in the hall from 3.15-4.15pm with Mrs Alder & school staff
Thursday:   Gymnastics for KS1 and KS2 pupils in the hall 8am -8.40am

                   Recorders 12.30-12.45pm for KS2 with Miss Andrews and Miss Hartley

                   KS2 Sports Club with Mrs Smith, Mr Taylor and Mr Collins 3.15pm -4pm
Friday: 

 

Top